Common Material Properties

Different materials have different thermal properties. You can use these thermal properties as factors to help model your thermal system. For your convenience, this page presents a list of common materials and their associated thermal properties. Follow the links below to view the material properties using your preferred measurement system.

Common Material Properties Using English Measurement System

Common Material Properties at 70°F

Material NameDensity
Lb/ft3
Thermal Conductivity
BTU/hr°F
Specific Heat
BTU/Lb-°F
Thermal Expansion Coefficient
x10-6 in/in/°F
Air0.0740.0150.24
Alumel537170.136.7
Alumina Ceramic-96%22320.40.203.6
Aluminum1691180.21512.5
Bakelite800.1340.3812.2
Berylia Ceramic-99%1801330.263.3
Bismuth Telluride4700.870.137.2
Brass530640.82010.0
Bronze509370.10410.0
Chromel5257.80.117.3
Concrete1800.630.1568.0
Constantan524130.0989.4
Copper5592230.0929.3
Earth (Course/Dry)1280.30.44
Glass (Common)1610.460.194.0
Glass Wool12.50.0230.16
Gold12061790.037.9
Graphite1603.30.202.0
Iron (Cast)450480.115.8
Kovar5229.60.112.8
Lead700200.03116.3
Nickel556520.1076.6
Oil (light)570.0770.43
Plexiglass (Acrylic)880.150.34641.0
Polyurethane Foam1.80.020.27
Rubber600.090.4840.0
Saw Dust120.034
Solder (Tin/Lead)580280.0413.4
Stainless Steel50080.119.5
Steel (Low Carbon)490280.116.4
Thermal Grease1500.50.50
Tin456370.05413.0
Vermiculite (Loose)8.20.038
Water (@70°F)62.40.351.000
Wood (Oak)380.0850.572.7
Wood (Pine)320.0650.673.0
Zinc446650.09118.0

Conversion Factors

PropertyTo ObtainMultiplyBy
Densitygm/cm3Lb/ft30.01602
Thermal Conductivityw/m- C
w/cm2-°C/cm
BTU/hr-ft-°F
BTU/hr-ft-°F
1.730
0.0173
Specific Heatcal/gm-°CBTU/lb-°F1.000
Thermal Expansioncm/cm/°Cin/in/°F1.800

Click to close

View Common Material Properties Using Metric Measurement System

Material Properties at 21°C (Metric)

Material NameDensity
gm/cm3
Thermal Conductivity
Watts/m-°C
Specific Heat
cal/gm-°C
Thermal Expansion Coefficient
x10-6 cm/cm/°C
Air0.00120.0260.24
Alumel8.6029.40.1312.1
Alumina Ceramic-96%3.5735.30.206.5
Aluminum2.712040.21522.5
Bakelite1.280.230.3822
Berylia Ceramic-99%2.882300.265.9
Bismuth Telluride7.531.50.1313
Brass8.491110.08218
Bronze8.15640.10418
Chromel8.4113.50.1113.1
Concrete2.881.090.15614.4
Constantan8.3922.50.09816.9
Copper8.963860.09216.7
Earth (Course/Dry)2.050.520.44
Glass (Common)2.580.80.197
Glass Wool0.200.040.16
Gold19.323100.0314.2
Graphite2.565.70.203.6
Iron (Cast)7.21830.1110.4
Kovar8.3616.60.115
Lead11.21350.03129.3
Nickel8.91900.10711.9
Oil (light)0.910.130.43
Plexiglass (Acrylic)1.410.260.3574
Polyurethane Foam0.0290.0350.27
Rubber0.960.160.4872
Saw Dust0.190.059
Solder (Tin/Lead)9.29480.0424.1
Stainless Steel8.0113.80.1117.1
Steel (Low Carbon)7.85480.1111.5
Thermal Grease2.400.870.50
Tin7.31640.05423.4
Vermiculite (Loose)0.130.066
Water (@70°F)1.000.611.00
Wood (Oak)0.610.150.574.9
Wood (Pine)0.510.110.675.4
Zinc7.151120.0932.4

Conversion Factors

PropertyTo ObtainMultiplyBy
DensityLb/ft3gm/cm362.43
Thermal ConductivityBTU/hr-ft-°F
BTU/hr-ft-°F
w/m-°C
w/cm2-°C/cm
0.578
57.80
Specific HeatBTU/lb-°Fcal/gm-°C1.000
Thermal Expansionin/in/°Fcm/cm/°C0.555

Click to close

 

Do You Need More Information?

Contact your local Ferrotec thermal solutions representative.